Scottish Branch

Scot

 

 

Branch Contact

Tom Kelly,
69 Trinity Road,
Edinburgh
EH5 3HS

Tel: (0131) 476 2241

Mobile: (07971) 538250
scottish@elgar.org

 

 

BRANCH MEETINGS

Branch Meetings are held at St Mark’s Unitarian Church, Castle Terrace Edinburgh, EH1 2DP from 2 pm to  5 pm.  

Meetings  include a speaker presentation; live music provided by members or guest performers; and tea and cake refreshments.

Non-members are welcome to attend and encouraged to join the Elgar Society.

PROGRAMME OF MEETINGS

Sunday 9th December

Elgar before the Enigma Variations –     the Forging of a Style          

Talk by Barry Collett       Conductor, pianist and musicologist.

 Music by Heather Fleck – violin   Heather Coates – cello   Leon Coates – piano

 Idylle for violin and piano     Elgar

              Adagio cantabile from Piano Sonata in C minor Op 13 (Sonata Pathetique)  Beethoven

              Nimrod    Elgar (piano arrangement by the composer)

              Andante espressivo from Piano Trio in G   Debussy    

————————————————————————————————————-

Sunday 3 February 2019

          Elgar’s Enigmatic Variations           

Talk by Tom Kelly (Chairman, Elgar Society Scottish Branch)

Stories of the composition and performance of Elgar’s “Enigma Variations”

Branch Annual General Meeting 2019

Formal business of election of officers and committee, and approval of updated constitution and 2018 Accounts

————————————————————————————————————-

Sunday, 23 June 2019

“Judas Iscariot  in music-Elgar’s Apostles and beyond”

Talk by Peter Newble (record producer and Chairman of Elgar Society East Anglia branch)

Live Music   –   Bass/baritone and piano (to be confirmed)

 

 

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

 

ELGAR CONCERTS

 

Sunday 24 November 2018, 7.30pm     Greyfriars’ Kirk Edinburgh

Edinburgh Symphony Orchestra       Conductor: Gerard Doherty

Elgar –Nursery Suite

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.5  ‘Emperor’  (Soloist – Richard Beauchamp)

Elgar -Symphony No 1


 

Usher Hall, Sunday 07 April 2019 at 3pm

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra       Pinchas Zukerman Conductor & Violin

 Vaughan Williams – Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Elgar – Enigma Variations

Beethoven  – Violin Concerto

————————————————————————————————————————————-

St Giles Cathedral, Edinburgh Fri 26 Apr 2019 at 8pm

Vivaldi – The Four Seasons by Candlelight

London Concertante

Mozart – Divertimento in D major, “Salzburg Symphony” K136 (K125a)

Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20

Bach – Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043

Vivaldi-The Four Seasons

————————————————————————————————————————

Glasgow City Halls Thursday 16 May 2019 at 2pm

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra       Conducted by Thomas Dausgaard

Bartók – Hungarian Sketches, Sz 97

Schumann – Piano Concerto in A minor (Elisabeth Leonskaja, piano)

Elgar – Symphony No 1 in A flat major

————————————————————————————————————————-

Usher Hall, Edinburgh Friday 17 May 2019 at 7:30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow Saturday 18 May 2019 at 7:30pm

Aberdeen Music Hall, Aberdeen Sunday 19 May 2019 at 3pm

Royal Scottish National Orchestra           Conductor Elim Chan

Lam – Endless Forms (Scottish première)

Sibelius – Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (Benjamin Beilman, Violin)

Elgar – Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36

—————————————————————————————————————————

Usher Hall, Edinburgh Friday 31 May 2019 at 7:30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow Sat 1 Jun 2019 at 7:30pm

Royal Scottish National Orchestra and Chorus Conductor Thomas Søndergård

Sibelius – Belshazzar’s Feast- suite for orchestra, Op.51

Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (Truls Mørk, Cello)

Walton – Belshazzar’s Feast (Anthony Clark Evans, Baritone)


St Cuthbert’s Parish Church  Sunday 24th November 2019 at 7.45pm

Scottish Sinfonia Conductor Neil Mantle MBE

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 5 in D

Elgar/Payne: Symphony No 3

 


 

Other Branches

East Anglian   East Midlands  London North American  North West  Southern  South Western  West Midlands  Yorkshire & North East