Concert Listings

If you would like your event listed here please send details to:

diary@elgar.org

Saturday 6 July 2019, 7.30pm
Canterbury Cathedral
The Dream of Gerontius
Kristin Finnigan, Mezzo-Soprano;
Stephen Anthony Brown, Tenor;
Piran Legg, Bass-baritone;
Whitstable Choral Society;
Festival Chamber Orchestra, David Flood, Conductor
Tickets: £17.50, £15, £12, £5 (limited view)
Details: www.whitstablechoral.org.uk

Saturday 6 July 2019, 7:30pm
Cathedral, Exeter
The Dream of Gerontius
Madeleine Shaw, mezzo soprano;
Thomas Hobbs, tenor;
Tim Murfin, bass;
Exeter Philharmonic Choir;
University of Exeter Chapel Choir;
St David’s Singers;
Exeter Symphony Orchestra, Brian Nothcott, conductor
Ticket prices: adults £12 to £26;
full-time students and under-18s: £6 to £13
www.ticketsource.co.uk
From: exetersymphonyorchestra.co.uk
Exeter Visitor Information & Tickets, EX1 1GF:
Telephone 01392 665700
EMail evit@exeter.gov.uk

Saturday 6 July 2019, 7.30 pm
‘The Venue’ Walton, Milton Keynes MK7 7WH
‘Cockaigne’ Overture (In London Town)
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Coates, Ireland)
Cristian Grajner De Sa, violin;
Milton Keynes Symphony Orchestra, David Knight, conductor

Saturday 6 July 2019, 7.30 pm
Collegiate Church of St Mary,
Old Square, Warwick, Warwickshire
Give unto the Lord
From the Bavarian Highlands
(plus music by Bairstow, Stanford, Parry,
Tallis, Purcell, Chilcott, Vaughan Williams)
Birmingham Festival Choral Society
Kevin Gill, organ; David Wynne, conductor
Tickets: £14

Saturday July 6 2019, doors open 6.30pm
All Saints Church Maidstone, Kent ME15 6YE
Promenade concert to feature:
From The Bavarian Highlands
(plus Popular Patriotic Songs)
Kent Festival Brass
Tickets £12 unreserved,
Students Over 18 £3, Under 18s Free
More information from Maidstone Choral Union
www.maidstonechoralunion.org.uk

Monday 8 July 2019, 1.30pm
Stoller Hall, Manchester
Chetham’s at 50
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Walton)
Chetham’s Chamber Orchestra,
Stephen Threlfall, Conductor

Saturday 13 July 2019, 7.30pm
Arts Centre, Hamer Hall, Melbourne
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
(plus music by Saint-Saëns,
Hurst, Wood, Arne, Parry)
Lu Siqing, Violin;
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus;
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor

Saturday 13 July 2019, 5.00 pm
St Michael’s Church,
Queen Catherine Road, Steeple Claydon, Buckinghamshire
Chanson de matin
Chanson de nuit
(plus music by Handel, Ravel, Corelli, Suk, Vaughan Williams)
Claydon Chamber Orchestra, Hugh Molloy, conductor
Tickets: £12 Telephone: 07976 740175

Saturday 13 July 2019, 7.30 pm
Auden Theatre, Gresham’s School,
Cromer Road, Holt, Norfolk
From the Bavarian highlands
(plus music by Brahms)
Rebecca Kaznowski, soprano;
Dhilan Gnanadurai, baritone;
Philip Adams, piano,
Sheringham and Cromer Choral Society,
David Ballard, conductor
Tickets: £14 (£16 on the door)
Telephone: 01263 713444

Saturday 13 July 2019, 7.30 pm
Parish Church of St Margaret, Hothfield,
Church Lane, Hothfield, Ashford, Kent
As torrents in summer
(plus music by Parry, Gjeilo, Bairstow, Weelkes,
Bruckner, Blackford, Vincent, Whitbourn,
Schumann, Mendelssohn-Hensel, Stanford,
Vaughan Williams, Barnby, Wood, Poulenc)
Frank McConnell, guitar;
David Rosenthal, organ;
Kent Chamber Choir, Alan Vincent, conductor
Tickets: £10
Telephone: 07376 425780

Saturday 13 July 2019, 7.30 pm
Chapel, Queens’ College, Cambridge
There is sweet music
(plus music by Dove, D’India, Bingham, Stanford,
Whitacre, Rïtti, Debussy, Handel, Woodward)
Fairhaven Singers, Ralph Woodward, piano/conductor
Tickets: £17

Sunday 14 July 2019, 7.00pm
Prinzregententheater, Munich
Sea Pictures
(plus music by Mendelssohn, Rimsky-Korsakov)
Niamh O’Sullivan, Mezzo-soprano;
ATTACA (Youth Orchestra of the Bayerische Staatsorchester)
Allan Bergius, Conductor

Sunday 14 July 2019, 7.30 pm
Croston Theatre, Westholme Upper School,
Meins Road, Blackburn, Lancashire
Violin Sonata
(plus music by Mozart, Schumann, Vaughan Williams, Rozsa)
Jennifer Pike, violin; Martin Roscoe, piano
Tickets: £22
Telephone: 07810 504701

Monday 15 July 2019, 8.00pm
St George’s Basilica, Victoria
Victoria International Arts Festival
Serenade for Strings
(plus music by Vella, Beethoven)
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Philip Walsh, Conductor

Saturday 20 July 2019, 8.00pm
Koussevitzky Music Shed, Tanglewood
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Puts)
Renée Fleming, Soprano;
Rodney Gilfry, Bass-baritone;
Boston Symphony Orchestra,
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Wendall K Harrington, Video Artist

Saturday 20 July 2019, 7.30pm
Trinity Church, Nether Street,
North Finchley, N12 7NN
The Music Makers
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Vaughan Williams)
Finchley Chamber Choir;
Finchley Symphony Orchestra, George Mattar, Leader;
David Lardi, Conductor
Tickets: £15, concessions £13, under 18s £6
Telephone: 07928 278449
Online (£2 discount): www.finchleysymphony.org

Saturday 20 July 2019, 7.30 pm
The Spa Grand Hall,
South Bay, Scarborough, North Yorkshire
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Britten, Mussorgsky)
Camille Thomas, cello;
Orchestra of Opera North, Alpesh Chauhan, conductor
Tickets: £30 £25 £20 £15
Telephone: 01751 475777

Fri 2, Sat 3 and Mon 5 August 2019
Arts Centre, Hamer Hall, Melbourne
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Wagner, Strauss R)
Johannes Moser, Cello;
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Bertrand de Billy, Conductor

Sat 3 August 2019, 4.00pm
Symphony Hall, Kawasaki
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
(plus favourites by Verdi, Gershwin,
Borodin, Ravel, Brahms)
Kyohei Sorita, Piano;
NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo, Keitaro Harada, Conductor

Wed 7 August 2019, 7.30pm
Adamstown Uniting Church, Newcastle NSW
The Poet’s Life, from Seven Lieder
(plus music by Rachmaninov,
Brahms, Fiddes, Quilter)
Ross Fiddes, Piano;
Genevieve Dickson, Mezzo-soprano

Fri 9 and Sat 10 August 2019, 7:30pm
Venue131, Sanctuary, Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Britten, Vaughan Williams)
Andreas Theocharou, Tuba;
Edinburgh Youth Orchestra, Sian Edwards, conductor
Tickets: £10, concessions £8

Sun 11 August 2019, 2.00pm
Konserthuset, Stockholm
Outdoor concert
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
(plus music by Shostakovich, Bonis, Taube,
Adolphson, Larsson, Mascagni,
Tailleferre, Hindemith)
Stefan Forsberg, Presenter;
Sven Bertil Taube, Vocals;
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra;
Alexander Hanson, Conductor;
Peter Nordahl, Conductor

Tuesday 13 August 2019, 7.00pm
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington Gore, London, SW7 2AP
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Weir, Vaughan Williams, Brahms)
Nadine Benjamin, soprano;
David Ireland, bass-baritone;
English National Opera Chorus;
BBC Singers;
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Tickets: £7.50 to £41 plus booking fee
Telephone: 020 7070 4441
www.royalalberthall.com

Thursday 15 August 2019, 7.00pm
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington Gore, London, SW7 2AP
Sea Pictures
(plus music by Mendelssohn,
Wallen (BBC commission: world première),
Mussorgsky orch. Ravel)
Catriona Morison, mezzo-soprano;
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Elim Chan, conductor
Tickets: £7.50 to £41 plus booking fee
Telephone: 020 7070 4441
www.royalalberthall.com

Fri 16 August 2019, 1.00 pm
Charlton House, Charlton Road, London
Violin Sonata
(plus music by Brahms)
Paul Silverthorne, viola; David Owen Norris, piano
Free admission, no ticket required

Sun 18 August 2019, 7:30pm
Venue131, Sanctuary, Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh
Symphony No 1
(plus Grieg Piano Concerto)
Fali Pavri, piano;
Orchestra of the Canongait, Robert Dick, conductor
Tickets: £15, concessions £10

Sun 18 Augus 2019, 2.30pm
Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle NSW
Introduction and Allegro
(plus music by Purcell,
Handel, Falla, Banney)
Deborah Humble, Mezzo-soprano;
Christ Church Camerata, David Banney, Conductor

Thursday 22 August 2019, 7.30pm
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington Gore, London, SW7 2AP
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Howell, O Knussen,
Weinberg: London première)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello;
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra,
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor
Telephone: 020 7070 4441
www.royalalberthall.com

Thu 22 August 2019, 7.00pm
Konserthus, Oslo
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Tchaikovsky)
Vilde Frang, Violin
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Vasily Petrenko, Conductor

Saturday 24 August 2019, 7.30 pm
St Mary’s Church,
Church Path, Saffron Walden, Essex
Chanson de matin
Chanson de nuit
(plus music by Handel, Ravel,
Corelli, Suk, Vaughan Williams)
Claydon Chamber Orchestra, Hugh Molloy, conductor
Tickets: Free admission, no ticket required

Mon 26 August 2019, 8.30pm
Salle Le Vivier, Saint-Martin du Vivier
Music by Elgar, Britten, Yvain, Satie,
Poulenc, Hahn, Wood, Caesar,
Shakespeare, Messager, Fauré, Weatherly)
Clémentine Decouture, Soprano;
Chloé Ducray, Harp

Thursday 29 August 2019, 7.00pm
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington Gore, London, SW7 2AP
The Music Makers
(plus music by Vaughan Williams, Wood)
Stacey Tappan, soprano;
Dame Sarah Connolly, mezzo-soprano;
Anthony Gregory, tenor;
BBC Symphony Chorus;
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Tickets: £9.50 to £52 plus booking fee
Telephone: 020 7070 4441
www.royalalberthall.com

Fri 30 August 2019, 8.00pm
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
(plus favourites by Dvorák, Schreker, McCartney,
Smetana, Saint-Saëns, Puccini, Strauss II,
Ravel, Tchaikovsky, Mascagni, Bernstein)
Maria Milstein, Violin;
Essen Philharmonic Orchestra, Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Christiaan Kuyvenhoven, Presenter

Fri 30 August 2019, 8.00pm
Harpa Concert Hall, Reykjavik
Enigma Variations: Nimrod
(plus favourites by Prokofiev, Brahms, Puccini,
Mozart, Pachelbel, Handel, Mahler,
Williams, Adams, Tchaikovsky)
Arngunnur Arnadottir, Clarinet;
Sigrún Eðvaldsdóttir, Violin;
Elmar Gilbertsson, Tenor;
Hallveig Rúnarsdóttir, Soprano;
Hljómeyki Chamber Choir;
Motet Choir of Hallgrímskirkja;
Philharmonia Chorale;
Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Daníel Bjarnason, Conductor

Sun 1 September 2019, 8.00pm
National Concert Hall, Dublin
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Tchaikovsky,
Moriarty: New Commission)
Gerald Peregrine, Cello;
SinfoNua, David Brophy, Conductor

Thursday 5 September 2019, 7.30 pm
Wycombe Swan Theatre, High Wycombe, Bucks
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Smetana, Dvorák)
Kian Soltani, cello;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Jiří Rožeň, conductor
Tickets:  £64.50 to £47.50
Telephone:  01494 512 000

Saturday 14 September 2019, 7.15pm
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington Gore, London, SW7 2AP
Last Night of the Proms
Sospiri
Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
(plus music by Kidane, de Falla, Mvula, Bizet,
Saint‐Saëns, Verdi, Offenbach, Grainger,
Maconchy, Arlen, Wood, Arne, Parry)
Jamie Barton, mezzo-soprano;
BBC Singers; BBC Symphony Chorus;
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo, conductor
Tickets: by ballot: see www.bbc.co.uk/proms
Telephone: 020 7070 4441
www.royalalberthall.com

Sat 14 September 2019, 7.30 pm
Hastoe Village Hall, Tring, Herts
Piano Quintet
(plus music by Purcell, Hummel, Sullivan)
Paul Barritt, violin;
Catherine Yates, violin;
Robin Ireland, viola;
Josephine Horder, cello;
Howard Shelley, piano
Tickets: £17 (concessions £15)
Telephone: 01442 822732

Thursday 19 September 2019, 7.30pm
Arts Centre, Hamer Hall, Melbourne
Friday 20 September 2019, 7.30pm
Deakin University, Costa Hall, Melbourne
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Mozart, Wigglesworth)
Paul Lewis, Piano;
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra,
Ryan Wigglesworth, Conductor

Friday 20 September 2019, 7.30 pm
The Baths Hall, Doncaster Road, Scunthorpe
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Delius, Vaughan Williams, Walton, Jenkins)
Duncan Riddell, violin;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Stephen Bell, conductor
Tickets: £38 to £20
Telephone:  0844 8542776

Sat 21, Sun 22 September 2019
Hastoe Village Hall, Tring
Piano Quintet
(plus music by Purcell, Hummel, Sullivan)
Howard Shelley, Piano;
Paul Barritt, Violin;
Catherine Yates, Violin;
Robin Ireland, Viola;
Josephine Horder, Cello

Sunday 22 September 2019, 8.00 pm
St Fin Barre’s Cathedral,
Cork, County Cork, Ireland
Serenade for Strings
(plus music by Mozart, Bach, Vivaldi)
London Concertante
Tickets: £32 £26 £22
Telephone: 0333 666 4466

Wed 25 September 2019, 7.30pm
Octagon Theatre, Yeovil
Thu 26 September 2019, 7.30pm
University Great Hall, Exeter
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Sibelius, Tchaikovsky)
Andrei Ionita, Cello;
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Marta Gardolinska, Conductor

Wednesday 2 October 2019, 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank, London
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Strauss)
Nicola Benedetti, violin;
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
Tickets: £46 to £14
Telephone: 020 7840 4242
Internet: www.southbankcentre.co.uk

Thursday 3 October 2019, 7.30 pm
Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Dvorák, Smetana)
Kian Soltani, cello;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Jiří Rožeň, conductor
Tickets: £40 £32.50 £25 £15
Telephone:  020 7730 4500

Saturday 5 October 2019 at 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank, London
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Sibelius, Britten)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello;
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Susanna Mïkki, conductor
Tickets: £46 to £14
Telephone: 020 7840 4242
Internet: www.southbankcentre.co.uk

Saturday 5 October 2019, 7.30 pm
Swan Theatre, St Mary Street, High Wycombe
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Smetana, Dvorák)
Kian Soltani, cello;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Jiří Rožen, conductor
Tickets: £64.50 to £47.50
Telephone: 01494 512 000

Saturday 5 October 2019, 7.30 pm
St Christopher’s Church,
Claygate Lane, Hinchley Wood, Surrey
Serenade for Strings
(plus music by Rossini, Mozart, Beethoven)
Kathron Sturrock, piano;
Enigma Orchestra, Rupert Bond, conductor
Tickets: £17 (£15 concessions)

Sat 5, Mon 7 October 2019
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Clyne, Walton)
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello;
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra, Ben Gernon, Conductor

Sun 6 October 2019, 7.30pm
Royal Festival Hall, London
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Schubert, Strauss R, Tchaikovsky)
Paavo Järvi, Conductor;
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor;
Elim Chan, Conductor;
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor

Wed 9, Thu 10, Sun 13 October 2019
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Symphony no. 1
(plus music by Debussy, Bizet)
Hallé Orchestra, Sir Mark Elder, Conductor

Thu 10, Fri 11, Sat 12 October 2019
Symphony Hall, Boston
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Sibelius, Nielsen)
Truls Mørk, Cello
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor

Tuesday 15 October 2019, 7.30 pm
Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham
Symphony No 1
(plus music by Finzi, Bruch)
James Ehnes, violin;
Hallé Orchestra, Sir Mark Elder, conductor
Tickets: £37 to £11
Telephone: 0115 989 5555

Wed 16 October 2019, 6.00pm
Thu 17 October 2019, 6.00pm
Konserthuset, Stockholm
Symphony no. 1
(plus music by Leyman, Mozart)
Kathron Sturrock, Piano;
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Thu 17, Fri 18 October 2019
Berwaldhallen, Stockholm
The Dream of Gerontius
Ann Hallenberg, Mezzo-soprano;
Andrew Staples, Tenor;
Sir Simon Keenlyside, Baritone;
Swedish Radio Choir;
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding, Conductor

Friday 18 October 2019, 7.30 pm
Bloomington Center for the Performing Arts,
107 East Chestnut Street, Bloomington IL (USA)
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Wagner, Beethoven)
Camille Thomas, cello;
Illinois Symphony Orchestra, Ken Lam, conductor
Telephone: 1 309 434 2777

Fri 18, Sun 20 October 2019
De Doelen, Rotterdam
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Shostakovich)
Truls Mørk, Cello;
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor

Saturday 19 October, 7.30 p.m.
St Saviour’s Church, St Albans, AL1 4DF
In the South (Alassio)
Sea Pictures
(plus music by Vaughan Williams)
Alice Webster, soloist;
Hertfordshire Philharmonia, Martin Smith, conductor
Tickets: see www.hertsphil.org.uk
Box Office: 01727 857827

Saturday 19 October 2019, midnight
Performing Arts Centre, Cairns
Tuesday 22 October 2019, midnight
The Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton
Wednesday 23 October 2019, midnight
Moncrieff Entertainment Centre, Bundaberg
Sunday 27 October 2019, midnight
City Hall, Lismore
Tuesday 29 October 2019, midnight
Town Hall, Armidale
Serenade for Strings
(plus music by Stanhope, Beethoven, Mendelssohn)
Australian Chamber Orchestra Collective
Helena Rathbone, Violin, Director

Saturday 19 October 19 2019 at 7.30 pm
Sangamon Auditorium, University of Illinois Springfield,
1 University Plaza, Springfield IL (USA)
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Wagner, Beethoven)
Camille Thomas, cello;
Illinois Symphony Orchestra, Ken Lam, conductor
Telephone: 1 217 206 6160

Mon 21 October 2019, 7.30pm
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid
Serenade for Strings
(plus music by Britten, Beethoven, Haydn)
Raquel Lojendio, Soprano;
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid,
Christian Zacharias, Piano, Conductor

Tue 22, Fri 25, Sat 26, Mon 28 October 2019
Sat 2, Tue 5 November 2019
Wed 18, Fri 20 December 2019
Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Enigma Variations (ballet: Sir Frederick Ashton)
(plus ballets by Macmallan and Nureyev)
The Royal Ballet
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Thu 24 October 2019, 8.30pm
Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Souto, Tchaikovsky)
Steven Isserlis, Cello;
Real Filharmonía de Galicia, Paul Daniel, Conductor

Saturday 26 October 2019, 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank, London
The Apostles
Lucy Crowe, soprano;
Alice Coote, mezzo-soprano;
Allan Clayton, tenor;
Roderick Williams, baritone;
David Stout, bass;
Brindley Sherratt, bass;
London Philharmonic Choir;
BBC Symphony Chorus;
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Mark Elder, conductor
Tickets: £46 to £14
Telephone: 020 7840 4242
Internet: www.southbankcentre.co.uk

Sunday 27 October 2019, 3.00 pm
Wyvern Theatre and Arts Centre, Swindon, Wilts
Thu 31 October 2019, 7.30pm
The Hexagon, Reading
Sun 3 November 2019, 3.00pm
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Vaughan Williams, Rossini, Mendelssohn)
Jamal Aliyev, cello;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Valentina Peleggi, conductor
Tickets in Swindon: £35 and £32
Telephone: 01793 524 481
Tickets in Reading: £28 £24 £17
Telephone: 0118 960 6060
Tickets in Northampton; £44 to £5
Telephone: 01604 624811

Sun 27 October 2019, 3.00pm
The Great Hall, Malvern College
Choral music by Elgar / Stanford
Brompton Quartet, Quartet, Adrian Lucas, Conductor
Peter Sutton, Narrator

Thu 31 October 2019, 7.30 pm
Cadogan Hall, Sloane Terrace, London
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Shakhidi, Dvorak)
Raphael Wallfisch, cello;
Mozart Symphony Orchestra, Philip Mackenzie, conductor
Tickets: £38 to £10
Telephone: 020 7730 4500

Wednesday 6 November 2019, 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank, London
Froissart
(plus music by Mozart, Alwyn, Strauss)
Juliette Bausor, flute;
Xavier de Maistre, harp;
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Lawrence Renes, conductor
Tickets: £46 to £14
Telephone: 020 7840 4242
Internet: www.southbankcentre.co.uk

Saturday 9 November 2019, 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank, London
Enigma Variations
(plus music by  Butterworth, Walton)
Roderick Williams, baritone;
London Philharmonic Choir;
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Marin Alsop, conductor
Tickets: £46 to £14
Telephone: 020 7840 4242
Internet: www.southbankcentre.co.uk

Sat 9 November 2019, 7:30pm
St James the Greater Church, London Road, Leicester
The Music Makers
(plus Dvorak Mass in D)
Rozanna Madylus, mezzo-soprano;
Thomas Moore, organ;
Richard Archer, conductor
Tickets: £10, under 16s free
From choir members or
Visit Leicester, St James the Greater
www.cityofleicestersingers.co.uk
Telephone: 0116 299 4444

Saturday 9 November 2019, 7.30pm
Cathedral, Coventry
Wednesday 13 November 2019, 7.30pm
Westminster Cathedral
The Dream of Gerontius
Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Mezzo-soprano;
Parliament Choir;
Southbank Sinfonia, Simon Over, Conductor

Sat 9 November 2019, 7.30pm
Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
Cockaigne
(plus music by Vaughan Williams, Britten)
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Victoria Simmonds, Mezzo-soprano
Allan Clayton, Tenor;
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir;
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Youth Choir;
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Richard Farnes, Conductor

Sunday 10 November 2019, 3.00 pm
Orchard Theatre, Dartford, Kent
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Vaughan Williams)
Jamal Aliyev, cello;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Valentina Peleggi, conductor
Tickets £35.50 to £18.50
Telephone: 01322 220000

Sunday 10 November 2019 at 7.30 pm
Saffron Hall, Audley End Road, Saffron Walden
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Butterworth, Walton)
Roderick Williams, baritone;
Saffron Walden Choral Society;
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Marin Alsop, conductor
Tickets: £55 £48 £42 £34 £24
Telephone: 0845 548 7650

Monday 11 November 2019, 7.45pm
Queens Hall, Edinburgh
Edinburgh New Town Society Concert
String Quartet in E minor, Op.83
Violin Sonata in E minor, Op.82
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84
Brodsky Quartet with Martin Roscoe, piano

Thu 14 November 2019, 7.30pm
Theater der Stadt Schweinfurt, Schweinfurt
Fri 15 November 2019, 7.30pm
Stadttheater, Fürth
Sat 16 November 2019, 8.00pm
Sun 17 November 2019, 5.00pm
Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg
Symphony no. 1
(plus music by Bruch, Strauss R)
Andreas Kreuzhuber, French horn;
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Robert Trevino, Conductor

Friday 15 November 2019, 7.30 pm
Theatre, The Marina, Lowestoft, Suffolk
Serenade for Strings
(plus music by Mozart, Rossini, Mendelssohn)
Ben Goldscheider, horn;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Chloé van Soeterstède, conductor
Tickets: £32.50 £27.50 (concession: £30.50 £27.50)
Telephone: 01502 533200
Exit collection in aid of www.scannappeal.org.uk

Sunday 17 November 2019, 3.00 pm
Swan Theatre, St Mary Street, High Wycombe
Serenade for Strings in E minor
(plus music by Mozart, Rossini, Mendelssohn)
Nicolas Fleury, horn;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra,
Chloé van Soeterstède, conductor
Tickets: £61.50 to £12.50
Telephone: 01494 512 000

Wed 20 November 2019, 7.30pm
Lighthouse, Poole
Sea Pictures
(plus music by Brahms)
Jennifer Johnston, Mezzo-soprano;
Jennifer Davis, Soprano;
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus;
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, David Hill, Conductor

Thu 21 November 2019, 7.30pm
Guildhall, Portsmouth
In the South
(plus music by Vaughan Williams, Holst)
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus;
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, David Hill, Conductor

Thu 21 November 2019, 7.30pm
City Hall, Hull
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Ravel, Sibelius)
Nicholas Trygstad, Cello;
Hallé Orchestra, Courtney Lewis, Conductor

Fri 22 November 2019, 7.30pm
Theater der Stadt, Schweinfurt
Sun 24 November 2019, 5.00pm
Konzerthalle, Bamberg
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Wagner)
Sergei Babayan, Piano;
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Violin;
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Saturday 23 November 2019, 7.30pm
St Mary’s Church, Aylesbury, HP20 2JJ
Overture, Froissart
(plus music by Mendelssohn, Brahms)
Alex Lomeiko, Violin;
Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra, Robert Hodge
Tickets: Adults £12, Seniors £10, Under 18 £5, Family £30
www.aylesburyorchestra.co.uk
Tickets also available at the door (£2 extra)

Sunday 24 November 2019, 7.45pm
St Cuthbert’s Parish Church, Edinburgh
Symphony No 3 elaborated by A Payne
(plus Vaughan Williams, Symphony No 5)
Scottish Sinfonia, Neil Mantle, conductor

Sunday 24 November, 3.00pm
The Sage, Gateshead
The Kingdom
Ed Lyon, tenor;
Ben McAteer, baritone;
Newcastle Bach Choir;
Waynflete Singers, Winchester;
Newcastle University Symphony Orchestra, Eric Cross, conductor
www.waynfletesingers.org.uk

Friday 29 November 2019, 7.30 pm
Saturday 30 November 2019, 7.30 pm
Winspear Centre, Sir Winston Churchill Square,
Edmonton AB (Canada)
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Lizie, Adama)
Samian, rapper;
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Prior, conductor
Telephone: 1 780 428 1414

Friday 29 November 2019, 7.45 pm
East Sussex College,
Mountfield Road, Lewes, East Sussex
Piano Quintet
In Smyrna
(plus music by Purcell, Barcham-Stevens,
Delius, Broughton, Vaughan Williams)
Nancy Cooley, piano;
Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Tickets: £16 (8 to 25 year-olds free)
Telephone: 01273 472227

Sat 30 November 2019, 7.30pm
G Live, Guildford
Sea Pictures: In Haven (Capri) / Where corals lie
Enigma Variations: Nimrod
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
(plus favourites by Vaughan Williams,
Butterworth, Warlock, Coates, Handel,
Vaughan Williams, Holst, Parry)
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Mezzo-soprano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Hilary Davan Wetton, Conductor

Sat 30 November 2019, 7.30pm
City Hall, Hull
Cockaigne
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Stravinsky)
Callum Smart, Violin;
Hull Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Penny, Conductor

Mon 2 December 2019, 2.00pm
Bunkamura, Orchard Hall, Tokyo
Salut d’Amour
(plus music by Smetana, Tchaikovsky, François)
Nobuko Yamazaki, Cello;
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra, Masahiko Enkoji, Conductor

Friday 6 December 2019, 7.30 pm
Outwood Academy Foxhills,
2 Foxhills Road, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
Salut d’amour
(plus music by Bach, Fauré, Harty,
Gluck, Debussy, Poulenc)
Daniel Shao, flute; Joseph Havlat, piano
Tickets: £16
Telephone: 01144 574570

Saturday 7 December, 7.30pm
Winchester Cathedral
The Kingdom
Sophie Bevan, soprano;
Katie Bray, mezzo;
Ed Lyon, tenor;
Stephan Loges, baritone;
Waynflete Singers, Winchester;
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Lumsden, conductor
www.waynfletesingers.org.uk

Friday 7 December 2019, 8.00pm
Saturday 8 December, 5.00pm
Uhr Würzburg, Germany
The Light of Life
Anna Feith, Sopran;
Barbara Bräckelmann, Alt;
Bernhard Schneider, Tenor;
Erik Ginzburg, Bass
Monteverdichor Würzburg;
Jenaer Philharmonie, Matthias Beckert, Director
www.matthias-beckert.de

Sunday 8 December 2019, 5.00 pm
Sheldonian Theatre, Broad Street, Oxford
The Dream of Gerontius
Ed Lyon, tenor;
Kathryn Rudge, mezzo-soprano;
Roderick Williams, bass;
Oxford Bach Choir,
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra,
Benjamin Nicholas, conductor
Tickets: £42 £30 £20 £15
Telephone: 01865 980220

Sun 8 December 2019, 2.00pm
Conservatorium of Music, Sydney NSW
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Prokofiev, Brahms)
Sydney Youth Orchestra,
Alexander Briger, Conductor;
Brian Buggy, Conductor

Tue 10 December 2019, 7.30pm
Sainte-Suzanne Church, Pierrefonds, Montreal
Wed 11 December 2019, 7.30pm
Eglise Notre-Dame-des-Sept-Douleurs, Verdun, Montreal
Thu 12 December 2019, 7.30pm
La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal
Fri 13 December 2019, 7.30pm
Maison de la culture Mercier, Montreal
Sat 14 December 2019, 2.00pm
Centre Leonardo da Vinci: théâtre Mirella et Lino Saputo, Montreal
In the South
(plus music by Britten, Prokofiev)
Karina Gauvin, Soprano;
Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal, Nicholas Carter, Conductor

Thursday 12 December 2019, 7.30pm
Barbican Hall, London
Sea Pictures
(plus music by Tippett, Vaughan Williams)
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Antonio Pappano, Conductor

Thursday 19 December 2019, 7.30pm
Barbican Hall, London
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Polevaya, Bartók)
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello;
London Symphony Chorus;
London Symphony Orchestra, François-Xavier Roth, Conductor

Fri 20, Sat 21, Sun 22 December 2019
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Walton, Janácek)
Asier Polo, Piano;
Orquesta Nacional de España, Juanjo Mena, Conductor

Sun 22 December 2019, 4.30pm
Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Britten, Mozart, Pärt)
Paul Meyer, Clarinet;
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France, Joshua Weilerstein, Conductor

Sun 5 Jan 2020, 9.30pm
Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela
The Wand of Youth Suites Nos. 1 & 2
(plus music by Copland)
Real Filharmonía de Galicia, Geoffrey Styles, Conductor

Saturday 11 January 2020, 8.00 pm
Holmes Chapel Leisure Centre,
Selkirk Drive, Holmes Chapel, Cheshire
Violin Sonata
(plus music by Debussy, Vaughan Williams, Rozsa)
Jennifer Pike, violin; Martin Roscoe, piano
Tickets: £17
Telephone: 01477 537 769

Fri 17 Jan 2020, 7.30pm
The Grand, Wilmington DE
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Borodin, Rachmaninov)
Camille Thomas, Cello;
Delaware Symphony Orchestra, David Amado, Conductor

Fri 17 Jan 2020, 9.00pm
Centre Cultural, Terrassa
Sat 18 Jan 2020, 6.30pm
Palau de la Música, Barcelona
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
(plus favourites by Mozart,
Wagner, Tchaikovsky, Debussy, Bock)
Ramón Gener, Presenter;
Orquestra Simfònica del Vallès, Xavier Puig, Conductor

Monday 20 January 2020, 1.00 pm
Town Hall, Ramsden Street, Huddersfield, West Yorks
Organ Sonata No 1 in G
(plus music by Franck, Alain,
Couperin, Hurford, Thalben-Ball)
Christopher Stokes, organ
Tickets: £5
Telephone: 01484 225755

Wed 22 Jan 2020, 7.30pm
Lighthouse, Poole
Thu 23 Jan 2020, 7.30pm
University Great Hall, Exeter
Fri 24 Jan 2020, 7.30pm
Guildhall, Portsmouth
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Strauss R, Shostakovich)
Ning Feng, Violin;
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor

Saturday 25 January 2020, 8.00 pm
Alaska Center for the Performing Arts,
621 West 6th Avenue, Anchorage AK (USA)
Cockaigne Overture, ‘In London Town’
(plus music by Sibelius, Ravel)
Anchorage Symphony Orchestra, Randall Craig Fleischer, conductor
Telephone: 1 907 274 8668

Thursday 30, Friday 31 January 2020
Lincoln Center, New York City
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Britten, Dean)
Alban Gerhardt, Cello;
New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Simone Young, Conductor

Thu 30, Fri 31 Jan 2020
Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Usandizaga, Schubert)
Maximilian Hornung, Cello;
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa, Erik Nielsen, Conductor

Saturday 1 February 2020, 2.00pm
Lincoln Center, New York City
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Dvorák)
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic,
Simone Young, Conductor

Wed 5 February 2020, 8.00pm
Meistersingerhalle, Nuremberg
Fri 7 February 2020, 8.00pm
Audimax der Universität, Regensburg
Sat 8 February 2020, 8.00pm
Konzerthalle, Bamberg
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Beethoven, Dvorák)
Sol Gabetta, Cello;
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Jakub Hruša, Conductor

Friday 14 February 2020, 8.00 pm
Saturday 15 February 2020, 8.00 pm
Sunday 16 February 2020, 2.30 pm
Heinz Hall, 600 Penn Avenue, Pittsburgh PA, USA
Cockaigne Overture, “In London Town”
(plus music by Sibelius, Ravel)
Ray Chen, violin;
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Vasily Petrenko, conductor
Tickets: $98 to $21
Telephone: 1 412 392 4900

Friday 14 February 2020, 7.30pm
Cadogan Hall, London SW1X 9DQ
‘Music from the Movies’
Salut d’Amour
(plus music by Barry, Chopin, Jarre,
Mancini, Mascagni, Massenet, Rachmaninov,
Rota, Steiner, Tchaikovsky, Verdi)
Petroc Trelawny, Presenter;
Clare Hammond, Piano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Paul Bateman, Conductor

Thu 20, Fri 21 February 2020
Teatro Cervantes, Málaga
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Ravel, Debussy)
Asier Polo, Cello;
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga, Perry So, Conductor

Wednesday 26 February 2020, 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank, London
In the South, ‘Alassio’
(plus music by Spohr, Webern, Rautavaara)
Sergej Krylov, violin;
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Tickets: £46 to £14
Telephone:  020 7840 4242

Thu 27 February 2020, 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank, London
Symphony No 3 (realised A. Payne)
(plus music by C. Barber, Korngold)
Leonidas Kavakos, violin;
Philharmonia Orchestra, John Wilson, conductor
Tickets: £58 £45 £36 £28 £19 £12
Telephone: 020 7921 3907

Thu 27 February 2020, 7.30 pm
Fri 28 February 2020, 2.00 pm
Saty 29 February 2020, 8.00 pm
Verizon Hall, Philadelphia PA
In the South
Introduction and Allegro
(plus music by Daugherty, Respighi)
Paul Jacobs, organ;
Philadelphia Orchestra, Donald Runnicles, conductor
Tickets: 1 215 893 1999

Sunday 1 March 2020 at 3.00 pm
Stokesley Methodist Church,
High Street, Stokesley, North Yorks
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
(plus music by Prokofiev, Mendelssohn)
Miranda Dale, violin;
Cleveland Chamber Orchestra, Tim Jackson, conductor
Tickets: £12

Friday 6 March 2020, 8.00 pm
Saturday 7 March 2020, 8.00 pm
Long Center for the Performing Arts,
Austin, TX, USA
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Chopin, Marche funèbre from Piano Sonata No. 2,
arranged by Elgar
(plus music by Brahms, Chabrier, Beethoven,
Palmgren, J. Strauss, Jr, Tschaikovsky)
Austin Symphony Orchestra, Peter Bay, conductor
www.austinsymphony.org

Saturday 7 March 2020, 8.00 pm
Sunday 8 March 2020, 2.00 pm
Jacobs Music Center, 750 B Street, San Diego CA (USA)
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Walton, Britten)
Jeff Thayer, violin;
San Diego Symphony Orchestra, Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Telephone: 1 619 235 0804

Tue 10 March 2020, 8.30pm
Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Prokofiev, Dvorák)
Victor Julien-Laferrière, Cello;
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France, James Feddeck, Conductor

Thu 19 March 2020, 7.30pm
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Butterworth, Vaughan Williams)
Roderick Williams, Baritone;
Hallé Orchestra, Sir Mark Elder, Conductor

Friday 20 March 2020, 8.00 pm
Saturday 21 March 2020, 5.30 pm
Hilbert Circle Theatre,
45 Monument Circle, Indianapolis IN (USA)
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Clyne, Hindemith)
Maximilian Hornung, cello;
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Ruth Reinhardt, conductor
Tickets: www.indianapolissymphony.org
Telephone: 1 317 639 4300

Mon 23 March 2020, 8.30pm
Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Bartók)
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello;
London Symphony Orchestra, François-Xavier Roth, Conductor

Saturday 28 March 2020, 7.30 pm
Garde Arts Center,
325 State Street, New London CT
In the South, ‘Alassio’
(plus music by Rodrigo, Brahms)
Jason Vieaux, guitar;
Eastern Connecticut Symphony Orchestra,
Toshiyuki Shimada, conductor
Telephone: 1 860 443 2876

Sunday 29 March 2020, 7.00pm
Barbican Hall, London
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Sibelius)
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Violin;
London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Mark Elder, Conductor

Tuesday 31 March 2020, 7.30 pm
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center,
2700 F Street NW, Washington DC
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
(plus music by Part, Mozart, Tchaikovsky)
Fortas Chamber Music
Tickets: $45
Telephone: 1 202 467 4600

Thursday 9 April 2020, 7:30 pm
Friday 10 April 2020, 7:30 pm
Saturday 11 April 2020, 7:30 pm
Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, TX, USA
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Brahms)
James Ehnes, violin, Fabio Luisi, conductor
www.mydso.com

Thu 16, Fri 17, Sat 18 April 2020
Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas
Introduction and Allegro
(plus music by Tippett,
Purcell, Britten, Holst, Vaughan Williams)
Dallas Symphony Orchestra, James Ehnes, Violin, Conductor

Fri 17 Apr 2020, 7.30pm
Sat 18, Sun 19 April 2020
Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna
Wed 22 April 2020, 8.00pm
Philharmonie, Cologne
Thu 23 Apr 2020, 8.00pm
Philharmonie, Luxembourg
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Dvorák)
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin;
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta, Conductor

Saturday 18 April 2020, 7.30 pm
Sunday 19 April 2020, 2.30 pm
Des Moines Civic Center,
221 Walnut Street, Des Moines IA (USA)
Polonia
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Offenbach, Debussy)
Camille Thomas, cello;
Des Moines Symphony, Joseph Giunta, conductor
Telephone: 1 515 280 4000

Thu 23, Fri 24, Sun 25 April 2020
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Mozart, Strauss R)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra,
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Violin, conductor

Saturday 25 April 2020, 7.30 pm
Littleton High School Performing Arts Center,
56 King Street, Littleton MA (USA)
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
(plus music by Rouse, Berners, Strauss, Rimsky-Korsakov)
Orchestra of Indian Hill, Bruce Hangen, conductor
Tickets: 1 978 486 9524

Sunday 26 April 2020, 7.30 pm
The Hawth, Hawth Avenue, Crawley, West Sussex
Sea Pictures
(plus music by Wagner, Bizet,
Rossini, Smetana, Tchaikovsky)
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, mezzo-soprano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Tickets: £32 £16
Telephone: 01293 553636

Fri 1 May 2020, 7;30pm
Auditorio Adán Martín, Santa Cruz de Tenerife
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Vaage, Dvorák)
Alban Gerhardt, Cello;
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife, Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Conductor

Friday 1 May 2020, 8.00 pm
Saturday 2 May 2020, 8.00 pm
Schermerhorn Symphony Center,
1 Symphony Place, Nashville TN
Symphony No 1
(plus music by Read, Mozart)
Bomsori Kim, violin;
Nashville Symphony, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Telephone: 1 615 687 6400

Thursday 7 May 2020, 7.30 pm
Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Delius, Butterworth)
Mark Bebbington, piano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Altstaedt, conductor
Tickets: £40 £32.50 £25 £15
Telephone: 020 7730 4500

Thursday 7 May 2020, 11.00 am
Friday 8 May 2020, 8.00 pm
Saturday 9 May 2020, 5.30 pm
Hilbert Circle Theatre,
45 Monument Circle, Indianapolis IN (USA)
Enigma Variations
plus music by Adams, Strauss (on 8 and 9 May)
Jennifer Christen, oboe;
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Edo de Waart, conductor
Tickets: www.indianapolissymphony.org
Telephone: 1 317 639 4300

Thu 7, Sat 9 May 2020
Symphony Hall, Atlanta
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Vaughan Williams, Talbot)
Miloš Karadaglic, Guitar;
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Mark Wigglesworth, Conductor

Thu 7 May 2020, 7.30pm
Cadogan Hall, London
Enigma Variations: Nimrod
(plus music by Delius, Butterworth)
Mark Bebbington, Piano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Alstaedt, Conductor

Friday 8 May 2020, 8.00 pm
Sunday 10 May 2020, 3.00 pm
The Bushnell, 166 Capitol Avenue, Hartford CT
Cello Concerto
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Clyne)
Joshua Roman, cello;
Hartford Symphony Orchestra, Carolyn Kuan, conductor
Tickets: $72 to $38
Telephone:1 860 987 5900

Saturday 9 May 2020, 7.30 p.m.
Trinity Church, Harrow, NA1 1RX
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Sterndale Bennett, Sullivan)
Ben Tarlton, cello;
Trinity Orchestra, John Andrews, conductor
Box Office: 020-8428-5924
www.trinityorchestra.org.uk

Wed 13 May 2020, 7.30pm
Lighthouse, Poole
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Holst)
Steven Isserlis, Cello;
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus;
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Friday 15 May 2020, 8.00 pm
Sunday 17 May 2020, 2.30 pm
Heinz Hall, 600 Penn Avenue, Pittsburgh PA (USA)
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Britten, Mendelssohn)
Alisa Weilerstein, cello;
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Tickets: $98 to $21
Telephone: 1 412 392 4900

Friday 22 May 2020, 7.30pm
Barbican Hall, London
Symphony no. 2
(plus music by Sibelius, Stravinsky)
Ville Rusanen, Baritone;
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo, Conductor

Sunday 31 May 2020, 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank Centre, London
In the South, ‘Alassio’
(plus music by Strauss, Berlioz)
Siobhan Stagg, soprano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Tickets: £50 £40 £30 £20 £10
Telephone: 020 3879 9555

Fri 5, Sat 6, Sun 7 June 2020
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid
In the South,
(plus music by Sibelius, Sevillana, Britten)
Julia Fischer, Violin;
Orquesta Nacional de España, Juanjo Mena, Conductor

Sun 7 Jun 2020, 7.30pm
Liszt Academy: Grand Hall, Budapest
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Vaughan Williams, Britten)
Matan Porat, Piano;
Concerto Budapest, Domonkos Héja, Conductor

Saturday 27 June 2020, 7.30 pm
The Albert Hall,
North Circus Street, Nottingham
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Walton)
Callum Smart, violin;
Nottingham Philharmonic Orchestra, Mark Heron, conductor
Tickets: £18 £15  £5
Telephone: 0115 989 5555

Last updated by RG on 6 July 2019

Scan_Score