Concert Listings

If you would like your event listed here please send details to:

diary@elgar.org

Wed 20 and Thu 21 March 2019
Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Ravel, Strauss R)
Truls Mørk, Cello;
Orchestre de Paris, David Zinman, Conductor

Thursday 21 March 2019, 7.30pm
Guildhall, Portsmouth
Enigma Variations
Cello Concerto
Tim Hugh, Cello;
Vaughan Williams
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, David Hill, Conductor

Thursday 21 March 2019, 8.00pm
Palau de la Música, Barcelona
Serenade for Strings
(plus music by Webern, Shostakovich)
Orquestra Nacional Clàssica d’Andorra,
Vera Martinez, Violin and Conductor

Friday 22 March 2019, 7.30pm
Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz
Music by Elgar, Bernstein, Rutter, Stanford
Bogaziçi Jazz Choir, Masis Gozbek;
Chor Pro Musica Graz, Gerd Kenda;
Chor, Solisten und Instrumentalisten
des Johann-Joseph-Fux Konservatoriums;
Christiaan van de Woestijne, Organ;
Franz M. Herzog, Konzeption and Gesamtleitung

Friday 22 March 2019, 8.00pm
Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall, St Petersburg
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 2
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 3
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 5
Sursum corda
(plus music by Tchaikovsky)
Andrei Korobeinikov, Piano;
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra,
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor

Saturday 23 March 2019, 7.30pm
Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Beethoven, Mahler)
Kian Soltani, Cello;
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Edward Gardner, Conductor
Tickets: £10 to £65 plus booking fee
Telephone: 020 3879 9555
www.southbankcentre.co.uk

Saturday 23 March 2019, 7.30 pm
Greyfriars Kirk
Sea Pictures
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Smetana, Sibelius)
Edinburgh University Music Society Sinfonia,
Ondrej Soukup, conductor

Saturday 23 March 2019, 7.30pm
St John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Symphony No. 1
(plus music by Walton, Rand, Vaughan Williams)
Alan Brown, Piano;
Guildford Symphony Orchestra, Darrell Davison, Conductor
Information: www.sjss.org.uk/

Saturday 23 March 2019, 7.30 pm
School Hall, Eton College
The Dream of Gerontius
James Oxley, tenor;
Jeanette Agar, alto;
Njabulo Madlala, bass;
Windsor and Eton Choral Society;
Brandenburg Sinfonia, Tim Johnson, conductor
Tickets: £23 and £21
Telephone: 01628 528041

Saturday 23 March 2019, 7.30pm
RNCM, Manchester  M13 9RD
The Kingdom
Janet Fischer, Soprano;
Alison Kettlewell, Alto;
Jonathan Cooke, Tenor;
Eddie Wade, Bass;
KEMS Choir and Orchestra, Ian Chesworth, conductor
Tickets: £2.50 to £15.00
Information: www.rncm.ac.uk

Sunday 24 March 2019, 2.00 pm
Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory,
Gainsborough Street, Boston MA (USA)
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Bruckner)
Camille Thomas, cello;
Boston Civic Symphony, Francisco Noya, conductor
Tickets: $45 to $8
Telephone: 1 617 923 6333

Monday 25 March 2019, 1.10 pm
St James’s Church, 197 Piccadilly, London
Salut d’amour
Mot d’amour
(plus music by Brahms, Poldini, Kreisler, Schubert)
Rose Hsien, violin; Andrew Hsu, piano
Tickets: Free admission : no ticket required

Wednesday 27 March 2019, 2.00pm
Grieghallen, Bergen
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Grieg)
Amalie Stalheim, Cello;
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Edward Gardner, Conductor

Thursday 28 March 2019, 8.00pm
Konzerthaus, Dortmund
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 (arr. Lemare)
Chanson de Matin (arr. Brewer)
Chanson de Nuit (arr. Brewer)
(plus music by Bach, Schumann, Ginastera, Dove,
Harris, Whitlock, Holst (arr. Trotter))
Thomas Trotter, Organ

Friday 29 March 2019, 7.30pm
St David’s Hall, Cardiff
Serenade, Op.73 no.2
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Beethoven)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Pinchas Zukerman, Conductor
Tickets: £10 to £41
Telephone: 029 2087 8444
www.stdavidshallcardiff.co.uk

Sat 30 March 2019, 7.30pm
Oratory School, Woodcote RG8 0PJ
The Kingdom
Lorena Paz Nieto, soprano;
Susan Legg, mezzo soprano;
Nathan Vale, tenor;
Johnny Herford, bass;
Benson Choral Society;
The Elgar Orchestra, Christopher Walker, conductor
Tickets: £18 and £15
www.bensonchoralsociety.org.uk

Saturday 30 March 2019, 7.30pm
Royal Northern College of Music,
Oxford Road, Manchester, M13 9RD
The Music Makers
(plus music by Muldowney)
Rachel Abbott, soprano;
Emily Cobley; mezzo-soprano;
Joseph Buckmaster, tenor;
Thomas D Hopkinson, bass-baritone;
Piccadilly Symphony Orchestra, Tom Newall conductor
Tickets £18 (concessions £14)
Online: www.rncm.ac.uk
Email: tickets@salfordchoral.org.uk
Telephone: 0161 907 5555

Saturday 30 March 2019, 7.30pm
Abbey, Shrewsbury SY2 6BS
The Kingdom
Janet Fischer, Soprano;
Alison Kettlewell, Mezzo Soprano;
Jonathan Cooke, Tenor;
Eddie Wade, Baritone;
Shrewsbury Choral Society;
Shrewsbury Sinfonia, Dr Martin Cook, conductor
Tickets: Adults £15, under 16s free
Available from Pengwern bookshop
www.pengwernbooks.co.uk/
and from choir members
sites.google.com/view/shrewsbury-choral-society/our-next-concert
Telephone: 01948 830396 or 0793 959 9089

Saturday 30 March 2019, 7.30 pm
The Old Gym, Wellington College,
Duke’s Ride, Crowthorne, Berkshire
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Vaughan Williams,
Butterworth, MacCunn, Arnold)
Joshua Dalton, violin;
Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra, Robert Roscoe, conductor
Tickets: £15

Wednesday 3 April 2019, 7.30pm
Lighthouse, Poole
Symphony no. 1
Froissart
(plus music by Saint-Saëns)
Lucas Debargue, Piano;
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Kirill Karabits, Conductor

Wednesday 3 April 2019, 7.30 pm
Churchill Theatre, High Street, Bromley, Kent
Elegy for Strings
(plus music by Mendelssohn, Mozart, Beethoven)
Thomas Albertus Irnberger;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Matthew Coorey, conductor
Tickets: £44.50 to £12.50
Telephone: 020 3285 6000

Wednesday 3 April 2019, 8.00pm
Philharmonie, Cologne
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Strauss R, Brahms)
Truls Mørk, Cello;
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Edward Gardner, Conductor

Thursday 4 April 2019, 7.30pm
The Guildhall, Londonderry
Friday 5 April 2019, 7.45pm
Ulster Hall, Belfast
Symphony No. 1
(plus music by Franck, Saint-Saëns)
Louis Schwizgebel, Piano;
Ulster Orchestra, Jac van Steen, Conductor

Thursday 4 April 2019, 7.30 pm
The Baths Hall, Doncaster Road, Scunthorpe
Elegy for Strings
(plus music by Mendelssohn, Mozart, Beethoven)
Thomas Albertus Irnberger, violin;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Matthew Coorey, conductor
Tickets:  £38 to £20
Telephone:  0844 8542776

Thu 4 and Sat 6 April 2019
L’Auditorium, Lyon
Brexit ! Concert
Cello Concerto
(plus Berlioz: Overture Béatrice et Bénédict,
Adès: But All Shall Be Well,
Haydn: Symphony no. 45 ‘Farewell’)
Kian Soltani, Cello;
Orchestre National de Lyon, Benjamin Glassberg, Conductor

Friday 5 and Sunday 7 April 2019
Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Bach CPE, Vaughan Williams, Parry)
Choir of Clare College Cambridge,
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México,
Rebecca Miller, Conductor

Friday 5 and Saturday 6 April 2019, 7.30pm
St Mary Magdalene Church, Woodstock, Oxfordshire
The Light of Life
The Snow
(plus Saint-Säens: Cello Concerto in A minor)
Hannah Bennett, soprano;
Susanna Spicer, mezzo-soprano;
Tristan Stocks, tenor;
Quentin Hayes, baritone
Jacqueline Johnson, cello;
Woodstock Music Society Choir and Orchestra,
Paul Ingram, conductor
Tickets: £14 on the door, £13 in advance
£5 full-time students, accompanied children under 16 free.
EMail: concerts@woodstockmusic.info

Friday 5 April 2019, 7.30pm
Town Hall for Performing Arts, Christchurch
Saturday 6 April 2019, 7.30pm
Town Hall, Dunedin
Thursday 11 April 2019, 7.30pm
Town Hall, Auckland
Friday 12 April 2019, 7.30pm
Claudelands Arena, Hamilton
Saturday 13 April 2019, 7.30pm
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Brahms, Strauss R)
Joyce Yang, Piano;
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Edo de Waart, Conductor

Saturday 6 April 2019, 7.30 pm
Parish Church, Church Street, Cromer, Norfolk
The Music Makers
(plus music by Rutter)
Zaira Palumbo, soprano;
Philip Adams, organ;
Sheringham and Cromer Chamber Ensemble,
David Ballard, conductor
Tickets: £12 (£15 on the door)
Telephone: 01263 822347

Saturday 6 April 2019, 7.30 pm
St Wilfid’s Parish Church, Standish, Wigan
Give unto the Lord
(plus music by Handel, Parry, Mozart,
Stanford, Wood, Gardiner, Ireland, Tallis)
Carol Kwater, organ;
Standish Chorale, Peter Kwater, conductor
Tickets (at the door): £10, £8 concessions, £2 students

Sunday 7 April 2019, 7.30pm
St John’s Church, Buxton
The Dream of Gerontius
Adrian Thompson, Gerontius;
Kathryn Rudge, The Angel;
David Shipley, Angel of the Agony;
Orchestra and Chorus of Buxton Musical Society
Michael Williams, conductor
Tickets: £13.50 available from:
Opera House Box Office: 0845 127 2190 or 01298 72190
Online: buxtonoperahouse.org.uk

Friday 5 April 2019, 8.00 pm
Sunday 7 April 2019, 2.00 pm
Hilbert Circle Theatre, Monument Circle, Indianapolis IN, USA
The Dream of Gerontius
Michelle de Young, mezzo-soprano;
Anthony Dean Griffey, tenor;
Matthew Brook, bass-baritone;
Indianapolis Symphonic Choir;
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Michael Francis, conductor
Tickets: $89 to $10
Telephone: 1 317 639 4300

Sunday 7 April 2019, 11.00pm
Konzerthaus, Dortmund
Serenade for Strings
(plus music by Schreker, Mozart, Tchaikovsky)
Robert Neumann, Piano;
Georgisches Kammerorchester Ingolstadt,
Ruben Gazarian, Conductor

Sunday 7 April 2019, 2:45 pm
Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing
Elegy for Strings
Salut d’amour
(plus music by Parry, Grieg, Delius, Stanford)
Arta Arnicane, piano;
Worthing Symphony Orchestra, John Gibbons, conductor
Tickets: £29 £25 £19
Telephone: 01903 206 206

Sunday 7 April 2019, 3.00pm
Usher Hall, Edinburgh
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Vaughan Williams, Beethoven)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra,
Pinchas Zukerman, Conductor and Violin

Sunday 7 April 2019, 7.30 pm
St Cross Church, St Cross Hospital, Winchester, Hants
Owls
(plus music by Gibbons, Whitacre, Hall, Carruthers,
Bennett, Vaughan Williams, Mendelssohn, Holst,
Ravenscroft, Stanford, Bridge, Mozart)
Richard McVeigh, piano;
Romsey Choral Society, Jamie W Hall, conductor
Tickets: £15
Telephone: 07780 682316

Thursday 11 April 2019, 7.30pm
Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna
Falstaff Symphonic Study for orchestra
(plus music by Sibelius, Mendelssohn)
Simon Keenlyside, Baritone;
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra,
Ryan Wigglesworth, Conductor

Friday 12 April 2019, 7.30 pm
Cadogan Hall, London SW1X 9DQ
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Rautavaara, Takemitsu, Sibelius)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello;
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra, Pietari Inkinen, conductor
Tickets: £45, £42, £35, £28, £22, £18 plus booking fee
Telephone: 020 7730 4500

Friday 12 and Sunday 14 April 2019
Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Slatkin, Rachmaninov)
Garrick Ohlsson, Piano;
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, Conductor

Saturday 13 April 2019, 7:30 pm
Cathedral, Ely
The Music Makers
(plus music by Poulenc, Brahms)
Elenor Bowers-Jolley, soprano;
Stephanie Windsor-Lewis, mezzo-soprano;
Medlock Ensemble, Helen Medlock, Leader;
Ely Society Society, Andrew Parnell, conductor
Tickets: £25 to £8, under 18s £8
Ely Cathedral Box Office: 01353 660349
Internet: tickets.elycathedral.org

Wednesday 17 April 2019, 7.30pm
Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford
Introduction and Allegro
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Tippett)
Nicola Benedetti, Violin;
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra, Marios Papadopoulos, Conductor

Thursday 25 April 2019, 7.30pm
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Mendelssohn, Mozart)
Elena Bashkirova, Piano;
Philharmonia Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor

Thufrs, Friday, Saturday April 25, 26, 27 2019
Symphony Hall, Atlanta
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Sullivan, Schumann)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello;
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Carlos Kalmar, Conductor

Thursday 25 April 2019, 8.00 pm
Friday 26 April 2019, 8.00 pm
Saturday 27 April 2019, 8.00 pm
Symphony Center, South Michigan Avenue, Chicago IL
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Mahler)
Gautier Capucon cello;
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, conductor
Telephone: 1 312 294 3000

Friday 26 Apr 2019, 7.30pm
Barbican Hall, London
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Dvorák)
Nicola Benedetti, Violin;
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo, Conductor

Friday 26 April 2019, 7.30pm
Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre
Pomp and Circumstance March No .4
(plus music by Walton, Butterworth, Parry, Holst,
Delius,Handel, Rutter, Vaughan Williams)
Alan Titchmarsh, presenter;
Thomas Gould, violin;
City of London Choir;
Philharmonia Orchestra, Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Tickets: £16.50 to £52.50 plus booking fee
Telephone: 020 3879 9555
www.southbankcentre.co.uk

Friday 26 April 2019, 8.00pm
Saturday 27 April 2019, 7.00pm
Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis
In the South (Alassio)
(plus music by Kodály, Tchaikovsky, Barber)
Zachary De Pue, Violin;
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, JoAnn Falletta, Conductor

Friday 26 April 2019, 8.00pm
St Giles Cathedral, Edinburgh
Saturday 27 April 2019, 8.00pm
St Patrick’s Cathedral, Dublin
The Four Seasons by Candlelight
Serenade for Strings
(plus music by Mozart, Bach, Vivaldi)
London Concertante

Saturday 27th April, 7.00pm
Sheldonian Theatre,  Broad St., Oxford OX1 3AZ
The Dream of Gerontius
Oliver Johnston, tenor;
Katie Stevenson, mezzo;
Benjamin Bevan, baritone;
Wantage and South Chiltern Choral Societies;
St Giles Orchestra, Geoffrey Bushell, conductor
Tickets: £15, £20, £30
from Tickets Oxford : 01865 305305
www.ticketsoxford.com

Saturday 27 April 2019, 7.30pm
Younger Hall, St Andrews
The Kingdom
Wilma MacDougall, Soprano;
Tania Holland Williams, Alto;
Jamie MacDougall, Tenor;
Ben McAteer, Bass;
St Andrews Chorus and Heisenberg Ensemble,
Michael Downes, conductor
Introductory talk by Tom Kelly, Chairman, Elgar Society Scottish Branch

Sat 27 and Sun 28 April 2019
L’Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona
Enigma Variations
(plus music by López, Walton)
Nicolas Alstaedt, Cello;
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya,
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor

Saturday 27 April 2019, 7.30pm
Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre
Falstaff Symphonic Study for orchestra
(plus music by Brahms, Strauss R)
Yefim Bronfman, Piano;
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Tickets: £10 to £65 plus booking fee
Telephone: 020 3879 9555
www.southbankcentre.co.uk

Saturday 27 April 2019
Younger Hall, St Andrews, Fife
The Kingdom
St Andrews Chorus, Michael Downes, conductor
More details to be announced

Saturday 27 April 2019, 7.30 pm
Littleton High School Performing Arts Center,
King Street, Littleton MA (USA)
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Rossini, Vivaldi, Bach)
Alice Hallstrom, violin;
Angel Hernandez, violin;
Susan Jensen, violin;
Anabelle Tirado, violin;
Orchestra of Indian Hill, Bruce Hangen, conductor
Telephone: 1 978 486 9524

Saturday 27 April 2019, 8.00pm
St Patrick’s Cathedral, Dublin, Ireland
Serenade for Strings
(plus music by Mozart, Bach, Vivaldi)
London Concertante
Tickets: £42 £36 £28
Telephone: 0333 666 4466

Sunday 28 April 2019, 5.00pm
Frick Collection, New York City
Violin Sonata
(plus music by Watkins, Beethoven, Debussy, Knussen)
Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Violin;
Huw Watkins, Piano

Sunday 28 April 2019, 7.45 pm
St Machar’s Cathedral, Aberdeen
Give unto the Lord
(plus music by Handel. Ireland, Hadley,
Pärt, Howells, Vaughan Williams, Finzi,
Parry, Bainton, Weir, Gowers)
David Gerrard, organ;
Roger Williams, organ;
Aberdeen Bach Choir, Peter Parfitt, conductor
Tickets: £15 (concessions £12)
Telephone: 01224 641122

Monday 29 April 2019, 7.30pm
Corn Exchange, Bedford
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Glinka, Tchaikovsky)
Esther Yoo, Violin;
Philharmonia Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor

Tuesday 30 April 2019, 1.00pm
Wigmore Hall, London
Serenade for Strings
(plus music by Barber,
Tchaikovsky,Puccini, Gershwin)
Trevor McDonald; Paul Blezard;
Orchestra of St John’s, John Lubbock, Conductor

Wednesday 1 May 2019, 7.30 pm
Saffron Hall, Audley End Road, Saffron Walden, Essex
String Quartet
(plus music by Haydn, Beethoven)
Castalian String Quartet
Tickets: £15 £10
Telephone: 0845 5487650

Thursday, Friday May 2, 3 2019
Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Tchaikovsky)
Evgeny Konnov, Piano;
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa, Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor

Thursday 2 May 2019, 7.30pm
Malvern Theatres, Grange Road, Malvern WR14 3HB
Malvern Concert Club
(founded 1903 by Sir Edward Elgar OM) presents
FOUNDER’S CHAMBER MUSIC CENTENARY CONCERT
Celebrates the centenary of the first public performances
of the String Quartet and Piano Quintet in May 1919
String Quartet in E minor, Op.83
Violin Sonata in E minor, Op.82
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84
Brodsky Quartet
(Daniel Rowland, violin leader and soloist;
Ian Belton, violin;
Paul Cassidy, viola;
Jacqueline Thomas, cello)
Martin Roscoe,  piano
Tickets: £23.52 including booking fee
(Students in full time education £6.72)
Telephone: 01684 892277
Online malvern-theatres.co.uk
Information: malvern-concert-club.co.uk

Thurs, Friday, Saturday May 2, 3, 4 2019
Verizon Hall, Philadelphia
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Tchaikovsky)
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin;
Philadelphia Orchestra, Stéphane Denève, Conductor

Friday 3 May 2019, 7.45 pm
The Anvil, Churchill Way, Basingstoke, Hampshire
Cello Concerto
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Fernando, Brabbins)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello;
Philharmonia Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Tickets: £48 £44 £36 £30 £20
Telephone: 01256 844244

Sunday 5 May 2019, 6.00pm
Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Suffolk
The Dream of Gerontius
University of Essex Choir;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Richard Cooke, conductor
Tickets:  £8.00 to £28.00
Box Office: 01728 687110
snapemaltings.co.uk/whats-on

Wednesday 8 May 2019, 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank Centre
Dream of Gerontius
Kathleen Wilkinson, Angel;
Andrew Kennedy, Gerontius;
Keel Watson, Priest/Angel of the Agony;
English Philharmonia Chorus, Graham Wili, conductor
Tickets £15, £22.50, £30, £37.50 (plus transaction fee)
Telephone:  020 3879 9555
Internet: www.southbankcentre.co.uk

Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday May 9, 10, 11, 12 2019
Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas
Sursum corda
In the South
(plus music by Beethoven, Schumann)
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello;
Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Karina Canellakis, Conductor

Friday 10 May 2019, 7.30pm
Palau de la Musica: José Iturbi, Valencia
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Coll, Shostakovich)
Gautier Capuçon, Cello;
Orquesta de Valencia, Ramón Tebar, Conductor

Friday 10 May 2019, 7.30pm
National Concert Hall, Dublin
Enigma Variations
(plus music by McTee, Strauss R)
Alina Ibragimova, Violin;
RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, Conductor

Saturday 11 May 2019, 7.30pm
Doors open at 7.00pm
All Saints Parish Church, High Wycombe
Overture ‘Cockaigne’
Sea Pictures
The Black Knight
(plus Mendelssohn: Psalm 114)
Mae Heydorn, mezzo-soprano;
Wingrave Singers;
High Wycombe Choral Society;
West Forest Sinfonia, Stephen Armstrong, conductor
Tickets : £15 on the door
Information: www.hwcs.co.uk/events
Telephone: 07530 659960

Saturday 11 May 2019, 6.00 pm
St Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London
Give unto the Lord
(plus music by Parry, Widor, Fauré)
Rebecca Taylor, organ;
English Chamber Choir, Guy Protheroe, conductor
Tickets: £15
Telephone: 020 7766 1100

Saturday 11 May 2019, 7.30pm
St Saviour’s Church, St Albans
Symphony no. 1
(plus music by Vaughan Williams)
St Albans Symphony Orchestra, William Carslake, Conductor

Saturday 11 May 2019, 5.00pm
Aula des Widukind-Gymnasiums, Enger
Sunday 12 May 2019, 5.00pm
Schloss Corvey: Kaisersaal, Höxter
Serenade for strings
(plus music by Britten, Bach, Mozart)
Felicia Terpitz, Violin; Theo Plath, Bassoon;
North West German Philharmonic

Saturday 11 May 2019, 7.00 pm
Crucible Studio Theatre,
55 Norfolk Street, Sheffield Yorkshire
Romance for Bassoon (arr for bassoon and string quartet)
Piano Quintet
(plus music by Janacek, Adés)
Ensemble 360
Tickets: £20 (£14 disabled and unemployed)
Telephone: 0114 2496000

Sunday 12 May 2019, 5.00pm
Lorzensaal, Cham, Switzerland
Cello Concerto (arr. Farrington)
(plus music by Holst arr. Morton)
Tanja Tetzlaff, Cello;
Zuger Sinfonietta, Daniel Huppert, Conductor

Sunday 12 May 2019, 6.30pm
Conway Hall, Red Lion Square, London
String Quartet
(plus music by Haydn, Mendelssohn)
Piatti String Quartet

Wednesday 15 May 2019, 7.30pm
Lighthouse, Poole
The Dream of Gerontius
Paul Appleby, Tenor;
Alice Coote, Mezzo-soprano;
James Rutherford, Bass;
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, Conductor

Sat 15 June 2019, 6.30 pm
Minster, Kirkgate, Leeds
My love dwelt in a Northern land
(plus music by Frances-Hoad, Byrd, Panufnik, Parry,
Vaughan Williams, Farmer, Morley, Britten,
Clemens non Papa, Barber, Whitacre, Curry,
Oglesby, Lindberg, Porter, Eïenvalds)
Leeds Guild of Singers, Joseph Judge, conductor
Tickets: £10 (student £5)

Thursday 16 May 2019, 2.00pm
Glasgow City Halls
Symphony No 1
(plus music by Bartók, Schumann)
Elisabeth Leonskaja, piano;
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Dausgaard, conductor

Friday 17 May 2019, 7.30pm
Usher Hall, Edinburgh
Saturday 18 May 2019, 7.30pm
Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow
Sunday 19 May 2019, 3.00pm
Music Hall, Aberdeen
(plus music by Lam (Scottish première), Sibelius)
Enigma Variations
Benjamin Beilman, Violin;
Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Elim Chan, Conductor
Tickets (for Usher Hall): £42 £32 £24 £19 £13
Telephone:  0131 228 1155
Tickets (for Glasgow): £38 £29.50 £24 £18 £13
Telephone: 0141 353 8000

Saturday 18 May 2019, 7.30 pm
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Rachmaninov)
Christian Tetzlaff, violin;
BBC Philharmonic, John Storgïrds, conductor
Tickets: £40.50 to £12.50
Telephone: 0161 907 9000

Saturday 18 May 2019, 6.00pm
Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm
Works by Elgar, Haydn, Bartók
Engegårdkvartetten; Bengt Forsberg, Piano
www.engegardkvartetten.no

Saturday 18 May 2019, 7.30 pm
Royal & Derngate, 19-21 Guildhall Road, Northampton
Elegy for Strings
(plus music by Mendelssohn, Mozart, Beethoven)
Francesca Dego, violin;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Matthew Coorey, conductor
Tickets: £41 to £5
Telephone: 01604 624811

Sunday 19 May 2019, 7.30pm
Musikverein, Vienna
Serenade for strings
(plus music by Mendelssohn, Schubert, Weber)
Roberto González Monjas, Violin;
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet;
Wiener Virtuosen

Monday 20, Tuesday 21 May 2019
Tonhalle Maag, Zürich
In the South (Alassio)
(plus music by Beethoven, Strauss R, Bernstein)
Simon Fuchs, Oboe;
Tonhalle Orchester Zürich, David Zinman, Conductor

Friday 17 May 2019, 7.30pm
Wigmore Hall, Wigmore St, London W1
May Song, Serenade for piano
Piano Quintet
(plus music by Beach)
Takács Quartet; Garrick Ohlsson piano
Tickets: £40 £35 £30 £25 £18
Telephone: 020 7935 2141
www.wigmore-hall.org.uk

Tuesday 21 May 2019, 7:30pm
Wigmore Hall, Wigmore St, London W1
Tickets: £40 £35 £30 £25 £18
Violin Sonata
String Quartet
Piano Quintet
Castalian String Quartet;
Anthony Marwood, violin; Aleksandar Madžar, piano
Telephone: 020 7935 2141
www.wigmore-hall.org.uk

Thursday 23 May 2019, 2.00 pm
Friday 24 May 2019, 8.00 pm
Saturday 25 May 2019, 8.00 pm
Davies Symphony Hall, Van Ness Avenue,
San Francisco CA (USA)
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Bacewicz, Mendelssohn)
Vilde Frang, violin
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra,
Krzysztof Urbanski, conductor
Tickets: 1 415 864 6000

Friday 24 May 2019, 8.00pm
Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián
Symphony No. 2
(plus music by Dvorák)
Pablo Ferrández, Cello;
Orquesta Sinfónica de Euskadi,
Robert Trevino, Conductor
www.kursaal.eus/en/

Saturday 25 May 2019, 10.45am
Abbey, Dorchester-on-Thames
‘Variations on a Theme’
Violin Sonata
(First Performance of new Urtext by G. Henle Verlag)
(plus music by Rootham, Borenstein, D Matthews)
Rupert Marshall-Luck, violin;
Michael Korstick, piano
Tickets: £20.00
(Talk by Rupert Marshall-Luck:
Dorchester Town Hall, 5.00pm:
‘Not just another performance of the Elgar Sonata’
Tickets: £5
www.englishmusicfestival.org.uk

Saturday 25 May 2019, 7.30 pm
Sunday 26 May 2019, 2.00 pm
Symphony Hall, Phoenix AZ (USA)
Elegy for Strings
(plus music by Hersch, Holst)
Phoenix Symphony, Tito Munoz, conductor
Tickets: $108 to $25
Telephone: 1 602 495 1999

Sunday 26 May 2019, 6.00pm
Aula der Universität, Göttingen
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
(plus music by Nicolai, Handel, Vaughan Williams)
Daniel Sepec, Violin;
Kantorei St. Jacobi;
Göttingen Symphony Orchestra, Nicholas Milton, Conductor

Sunday 26 May, 2.15pm
Silk Hall, Radley College, Oxon
‘Ode to Albion’
String Quartet
(plus music by Walton, Britten, Bridge)
Piatti Quartet
Tickets: £20.00
www.englishmusicfestival.org.uk

Sunday 26 May, 2.15pm, 7.00pm
Abbey, Dorchester-on-Thames
Two Choral Songs, op.73
Serenade for Strings
(plus music by Dyson, Holst, Finzi,
Howells, Ireland, Rubbra)
Rupert Marshall-Luck, viola;
Godwine Choir;
Holst Orchestra, Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Tickets: £26.00
www.englishmusicfestival.org.uk

Tuesday 28 May 2019, 7.30pm
Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg
Piano Quintet
(plus music by Mahler, Brahms)
Adrian Diaz Martinez, French horn;
Marietta Kratz, Violin;
Xabier de Felipe Prieto, Violin;
Anna Theegarten, Viola;
Sebastian Gaede, Cello;
Ikuko Odai, Piano

Wednesday 29 May 2019, 8.30pm
Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela
‘Pompa y circunstancia’
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Smyth, Rathbone)
Carlos Blanco, Narrator;
Real Filharmonía de Galicia, Paul Daniel, Conductor

Thursday 30 May 2019, 7.30pm
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid
Friday 31 May 2019, 7.00pm
Royal Festival Hall, London
Serenade for strings
(plus music by Strauss R, Sibelius)
Alina Ibragimova, Violin;
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment,
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor

Friday 31 May 2019, 7.30pm
Usher Hall, Edinburgh
Saturday 1 June 2019, 7.30pm
Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow
Cello Concerto
Sibelius: Belsazars gästabud
Walton: Belshazzar’s Feast
Truls Mørk, Cello;
Anthony Clark Evans, Baritone;
RSNO Chorus;
Royal Scottish National Orchestra,
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor

Friday 31 May 2019, 7.00pm
Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre
Serenade for Strings
(plus music by R Strauss, Sibelius)
Alina Ibragimova, violin;
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment,
Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Tickets: £10 £25 £40 £60 plus booking fee
Telephone: 020 3879 9555
www.southbankcentre.co.uk

Friday 31 May 2019, 7.00pm
St James’s Episcopal Church, West Hartford
Imperial March
(plus music by Stanford, Howells, Bairstow,
Whitlock, Walton)
Mauren Vaughn, Organ

Thursday 6 June 2019, 7.30 pm
De La Warr Pavilion, Marina, Bexhill-On-Sea
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Tchaikovsky, Sibelius)
Michael Petrov, cello;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Brian Wright, conductor
Tickets: £33 £26 £18
Telephone: 01424 229 111

Thursday 6 and Friday 7 June 2019
Teatro Cervantes, Málaga
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Berlioz, Tchaikovsky)
Ana María Valderrama, Violin;
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga, Yoav Talmi, Conductor

Thursday 6 June 2019, 7.30pm
De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill on Sea
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Sibelius, Tchaikovsky)
Michael Petrov, Cello;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Brian Wright, Conductor

Thu 6 and Fri 7 June, 2018
Auditorium de l’Opéra, Bordeaux
Cello Concerto
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Stravinsky)
Camille Thomas, Cello;
Choeur de l’Opéra National de Bordeaux;
Orchestre National de Bordeaux-Aquitaine,
Paul Daniel, Conductor

Saturday 8 June 2019, 7.30pm
St John’s RC Church, South Parade, Bath, BA2 4AF
The Kingdom
Maria Danishvar, soprano;
Arabella Heaton, mezzo soprano;
Joseph Doody, tenor;
Craig Bissex, baritone;
Bath Cantata Group and Oakfield Choir, Frome;
Neil Moore, conductor
Tickets: £20, students £10, under 12s free
Available from Bath Box Office 01225 463362
bathboxoffice@visitbath.co.uk

Sunday 9 June, 2019, 3.00pm
De Montfort Hall, Leicester
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Mendelssohn, Dvorak)
Guy Johnston, Cello;
Leicester Symphony Orchestra, John Andrews, conductor
Tickets: £5 to £35
Free Pre-concert talk with Guy Johnston at 2.00pm
www.leicestersymphonyorchestra.co.uk

Friday 14 June 2019, 7.30pm
Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury
Introduction and Allegro
Enigma Variations
(plus music by MacMillan, MacCunn)
Colin Currie, Percussion;
Philharmonia Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins, Conductor

Saturday 15 June 2019, 7.30 pm
Town Hall, Stockport
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Rimsky-Korsakov, Shostakovich,
Braga Santos)
Slava Sidorenko, piano;
Stockport Symphony Orchestra, Diogo Costa, conductor
Tickets: £15 (£13 concessions, £5 students)
Telephone: 07947 474574

Saturday 22 June 2019,  7.00pm
Southwark Cathedral, London SE1 9DA
The Dream of Gerontius
Judy Brown, mezzo soprano;
John Findon, tenor;
Julien Van Mellaerts, baritone;
The Barnes Choir; Epsom Choral Society;
The Regent Sinfonia, Julian Collings, conductor
Tickets: available from April 2019
Information: www.gerontius2019.org.uk/
www.barneschoir.org.uk/
www.epsomchoral.org.uk/

Saturday 22 June 2019, 7.30 pm
Cathedral, Canterbury, Kent
The Apostles
Elin Pritchard, soprano;
Madeleine Shaw, alto;
Tristan Hambleton, bass;
Benjamin Bevan, bass;
Michael Pearce, bass;
Canterbury Choral Society;
Canterbury Choral Society Youth Choir;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Richard Cooke, conductor
Tickets: £29.50 to £11.25
Telephone: 01227 787 787

Saturday 22 June 2019, 7.45 pm
Hertford Theatre, The Wash, Hertford
In the South, ‘Alassio’
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Mendelssohn)
Steffan Morris, cello;
Hertford Symphony Orchestra, Jonathan Mann, conductor
Tickets: £18 (£15 concessions)
Telephone: 01992 531500

Saturday June 22 2019, 7.30pm
Abbey, Church Lane, Romsey
‘The Virtuoso Cello’
Serenade for Strings
(plus music by Bach, Haydn, Rimsky Korsakov, Barber)
Lionel Handy, cello;
Nova Foresta Classical Players, Philip Daish-Handy, director
Tickets: £18 and £15
Available at Romsey Abbey and online
www.romseyabbey.org.uk
www.NovaForestaClassicalPlayers.com

Sunday 23 June 2019, 8.00pm
Hagia Eirene Museum, Istanbul
Introduction and Allegro
Daniel Lozakovich, Violin;
(plus music by Bossi, Bach, Pärt)
Cameristi della Scala, Hakan Sensoy, Conductor

Thursday 27 June 2019, 7.30pm
Orchard Theatre, Dartford
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Chanson de nuit
(plus music by Vaughan Williams, Delius,
Tchaikovsky, Strauss I, Strauss II,
Saint-Saëns, Lehár, Wagner, Glinka,
Sullivan, Brahms, Handel, Parry)
Rebecca Bottone, Soprano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Stephen Bell, Conductor

Friday 28 June 2019, 8.00pm
Deutsche Oper, Berlin
In the South
(plus music by Wagner, Mendelssohn)
Annika Schlicht, Mezzo-soprano;
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra

Sunday 30 June 2019, 7.30pm
St. John’s Church, Waterloo
73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Violin Concerto
(plus Berlioz ‘Les Nuits D’ete’:
150th Anniversary Event)
Sasha Rozhdestvensky, Violin;
Janice Watson, Soprano;
The Elgar Sinfonia of London,
Ellen Gallagher, Leader,
Adrian Brown, Music Director
Tickets: £15, Concessions £12, Child £5 (unreserved)
Email: elgarsinfonia@yahoo.com
or on the door, subject to availability
Internet: www.elgarsinfonialondon.co.uk
There will be a collection in aid of the charity
‘The Choir with No Name’

Thursday 4 July 2019, 7.30pm
Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
The Music Makers
(plus music by Holst, Walton)
Kathryn Rudge, Mezzo-soprano;
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir;
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Vasily Petrenko, Conductor

Monday 8 July 2019, 1.30pm
Stoller Hall, Manchester
Chetham’s at 50
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Walton)
Chetham’s Chamber Orchestra,
Stephen Threlfall, Conductor

Saturday 13 July 2019, 7.30pm
Arts Centre, Hamer Hall, Melbourne
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
(plus music by Saint-Saëns,
Hurst, Wood, Arne, Parry)
Lu Siqing, Violin;
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus;
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor

Sunday 14 July 2019, 7.00pm
Prinzregententheater, Munich
Sea Pictures
(plus music by Mendelssohn, Rimsky-Korsakov)
Niamh O’Sullivan, Mezzo-soprano;
ATTACA (Youth Orchestra of the Bayerische Staatsorchester)
Allan Bergius, Conductor

Monday 15 July 2019, 8.00pm
St George’s Basilica, Victoria
Victoria International Arts Festival
Serenade for Strings
(plus music by Vella, Beethoven)
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Philip Walsh, Conductor

Saturday 20 July 2019, 8.00pm
Koussevitzky Music Shed, Tanglewood
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Puts)
Renée Fleming, Soprano;
Rodney Gilfry, Bass-baritone;
Boston Symphony Orchestra,
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Wendall K Harrington, Video Artist

Fri 2, Sat 3 and Mon 5 August 2019
Arts Centre, Hamer Hall, Melbourne
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Wagner, Strauss R)
Johannes Moser, Cello;
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Bertrand de Billy, Conductor

Thursday 5 September 2019, 7.30 pm
Wycombe Swan Theatre, High Wycombe, Bucks
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Smetana, Dvorák)
Kian Soltani, cello;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Jiří Rožeň, conductor
Tickets:  £64.50 to £47.50
Telephone:  01494 512 000

Sat 14 September 2019, 7.30 pm
Hastoe Village Hall, Tring, Herts
Piano Quintet
(plus music by Purcell, Hummel, Sullivan)
Paul Barritt, violin;
Catherine Yates, violin;
Robin Ireland, viola;
Josephine Horder, cello;
Howard Shelley, piano
Tickets: £17 (concessions £15)
Telephone: 01442 822732

Thursday 19 September 2019, 7.30pm
Arts Centre, Hamer Hall, Melbourne
Friday 20 September 2019, 7.30pm
Deakin University, Costa Hall, Melbourne
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Mozart, Wigglesworth)
Paul Lewis, Piano;
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra,
Ryan Wigglesworth, Conductor

Friday 20 September 2019, 7.30 pm
The Baths Hall, Doncaster Road, Scunthorpe
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Delius, Vaughan Williams, Walton, Jenkins)
Duncan Riddell, violin;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Stephen Bell, conductor
Tickets:  £38 to £20
Telephone:  0844 8542776

Wednesday 2 October 2019, 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank, London
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Strauss)
Nicola Benedetti, violin;
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
Tickets: £46 to £14
Telephone: 020 7840 4242
Internet: www.southbankcentre.co.uk

Saturday 5 October 2019 at 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank, London
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Sibelius, Britten)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello;
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Susanna Mïkki, conductor
Tickets: £46 to £14
Telephone: 020 7840 4242
Internet: www.southbankcentre.co.uk

Saturday 5 October 2019, 7.30 pm
Swan Theatre, St Mary Street, High Wycombe
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Smetana, Dvorák)
Kian Soltani, cello;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Jiří Rožen, conductor
Tickets:  £64.50 to £47.50
Telephone:  01494 512 000

Saturday 19 October 2019, midnight
Performing Arts Centre, Cairns
Tuesday 22 October 2019, midnight
The Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton
Wednesday 23 October 2019, midnight
Moncrieff Entertainment Centre, Bundaberg
Sunday 27 October 2019, midnight
City Hall, Lismore
Tuesday 29 October 2019, midnight
Town Hall, Armidale
Serenade for Strings
(plus music by Stanhope, Beethoven, Mendelssohn)
Australian Chamber Orchestra Collective
Helena Rathbone, Violin, Director

Saturday 26 October 2019, 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank, London
The Apostles
Lucy Crowe, soprano;
Alice Coote, mezzo-soprano;
Allan Clayton, tenor;
Roderick Williams, baritone;
David Stout, bass;
Brindley Sherratt, bass;
London Philharmonic Choir;
BBC Symphony Chorus;
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Mark Elder, conductor
Tickets: £46 to £14
Telephone: 020 7840 4242
Internet: www.southbankcentre.co.uk

Sunday 27 October 2019, 3.00 pm
Wyvern Theatre and Arts Centre, Swindon, Wilts
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Vaughan Williams, Rossini, Mendelssohn)
Jamal Aliyev, cello;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Valentina Peleggi, conductor
Tickets: £35 and £32
Telephone: 01793 524 481

Thu 31 October 2019, 7.30 pm
Cadogan Hall, Sloane Terrace, London
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Shakhidi, Dvorak)
Raphael Wallfisch, cello;
Mozart Symphony Orchestra, Philip Mackenzie, conductor
Tickets: £38 to £10
Telephone: 020 7730 4500

Sunday 3 November 2019, 3.00 pm
Royal & Derngate, Guildhall Road, Northampton
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Vaughan Williams, Rossini, Mendelssohn)
Jamal Aliyev, cello;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Valentina Peleggi, conductor
Tickets £44 to £5
Telephone: 01604 624811

Wednesday 6 November 2019, 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank, London
Froissart
(plus music by Mozart, Alwyn, Strauss)
Juliette Bausor, flute;
Xavier de Maistre, harp;
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Lawrence Renes, conductor
Tickets: £46 to £14
Telephone: 020 7840 4242
Internet: www.southbankcentre.co.uk

Saturday 9 November 2019, 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank, London
Enigma Variations
(plus music by  Butterworth, Walton)
Roderick Williams, baritone;
London Philharmonic Choir;
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Marin Alsop, conductor
Tickets: £46 to £14
Telephone: 020 7840 4242
Internet: www.southbankcentre.co.uk

Saturday 9 November 2019, 7.30pm
Cathedral, Coventry
Wednesday 13 November 2019, 7.30pm
Westminster Cathedral
The Dream of Gerontius
Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Mezzo-soprano;
Parliament Choir;
Southbank Sinfonia, Simon Over, Conductor

Sunday 10 November 2019, 3.00 pm
Orchard Theatre, Dartford, Kent
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Vaughan Williams)
Jamal Aliyev, cello;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Valentina Peleggi, conductor
Tickets £35.50 to £18.50
Telephone: 01322 220000

Monday 11 November 2019, 7.45pm
Queens Hall, Edinburgh
Edinburgh New Town Society Concert
String Quartet in E minor, Op.83
Violin Sonata in E minor, Op.82
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84
Brodsky Quartet with Martin Roscoe, piano

Friday 15 November 2019, 7.30 pm
Theatre, The Marina, Lowestoft, Suffolk
Serenade for Strings
(plus music by Mozart, Rossini, Mendelssohn)
Ben Goldscheider, horn;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Chloé van Soeterstède, conductor
Tickets: £32.50 £27.50 (concession: £30.50 £27.50)
Telephone: 01502 533200
Exit collection in aid of www.scannappeal.org.uk

Friday 15 November 2019, 7.30 pm
Theatre, The Marina, Lowestoft, Suffolk
Sunday 17 November, 3.00pm
Swan, High Wycombe
Serenade for Strings
(plus music by Mozart, Rossini, Mendelssohn)
Ben Goldscheider, horn;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Chloé van Soeterstède, conductor
Tickets: £32.50 £27.50 (concession: £30.50 £27.50)
Telephone: 01502 533200
Exit collection in aid of www.scannappeal.org.uk

Sunday 17 November 2019, 3.00 pm
Swan Theatre, St Mary Street, High Wycombe
Serenade for Strings in E minor
(plus music by Mozart, Rossini, Mendelssohn)
Nicolas Fleury, horn;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra,
Chloé van Soeterstède, conductor
Tickets:  £61.50 to £12.50
Telephone:  01494 512 000

Sunday 24 November 2019, 7.45pm
St Cuthbert’s Parish Church, Edinburgh
Symphony No 3 elaborated by A Payne
(plus Vaughan Williams, Symphony No 5)
Scottish Sinfonia, Neil Mantle, conductor

Thursday 12 December 2019, 7.30pm
Barbican Hall, London
Sea Pictures
(plus music by Tippett, Vaughan Williams)
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Antonio Pappano, Conductor

Thursday 19 December 2019, 7.30pm
Barbican Hall, London
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Polevaya, Bartók)
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello;
London Symphony Chorus;
London Symphony Orchestra, François-Xavier Roth, Conductor

Thursday 30, Friday 31 January 2020
Lincoln Center, New York City
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Britten, Dean)
Alban Gerhardt, Cello;
New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Simone Young, Conductor

Saturday 1 February 2020, 2.00pm
Lincoln Center, New York City
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Dvorák)
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic,
Simone Young, Conductor

Fri 14, Sat 15, Sun 16 February 2020
Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh
Cockaigne (In London Town)
(plus music by Sibelius,Ravel)
Ray Chen, Violin;
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Vasily Petrenko, Conductor

Friday 14 February 2020, 7.30pm
Cadogan Hall, London SW1X 9DQ
‘Music from the Movies’
Salut d’Amour
(plus music by Barry, Chopin, Jarre,
Mancini, Mascagni, Massenet, Rachmaninov,
Rota, Steiner, Tchaikovsky, Verdi)
Petroc Trelawny, Presenter;
Clare Hammond, Piano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Paul Bateman, Conductor

Thu 27 February 2020, 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank, London
Symphony No 3 (realised A. Payne)
(plus music by C. Barber, Korngold)
Leonidas Kavakos, violin;
Philharmonia Orchestra, John Wilson, conductor
Tickets: £58 £45 £36 £28 £19 £12
Telephone: 020 7921 3907

Thu 27 February 2020, 7.30 pm
Fri 28 February 2020, 2.00 pm
Saty 29 February 2020, 8.00 pm
Verizon Hall, Philadelphia PA
In the South
Introduction and Allegro
(plus music by Daugherty, Respighi)
Paul Jacobs, organ;
Philadelphia Orchestra, Donald Runnicles, conductor
Tickets: 1 215 893 1999

Sunday 29 March 2020, 7.00pm
Barbican Hall, London
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Sibelius)
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Violin;
London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Mark Elder, Conductor

Friday 22 May 2020, 7.30pm
Barbican Hall, London
Symphony no. 2
(plus music by Sibelius, Stravinsky)
Ville Rusanen, Baritone;
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo, Conductor

Last updated by RG on 17 March 2019

Scan_Score